Halloween 2011 TV Programming [A Cinema Static focus on Syfy, AMC, TMC]

by on October 9, 2011

in Entertainment

Brusimm Cinema Static TV NewsWith October, comes Halloween 2011.  And with Halloween, comes the ghostly movie collection on TV that we can all enjoy filled with fright, fret and fears, especially from Syfy, AMC and TMC. [Updated 10-13-11 with programming from FEARnet]

Of course, a lot of TV shows will have Halloween themed episodes.  I’ll leave the descriptors of that mess to other places.  But a few networks are having their annual bit of fun with the holiday.

I’ve listed a few things, but I ended up focusing on the Syfy channel, AMC‘s annual Fear Fest and Turner Classic Movies (TCM).  And in the listing are some good movies… well, movies I have been known to enjoy, like Lake Placid and the all-time sci-fi classic, Forbidden Planet.  And if you look carefully, we even have some Nathan Fillion, some Godzilla, and other fun or “fun” movies!

Halloween bat

Horror Movies on AMAZON

Cartoon Network will be be having special episodes on Saturday and Sunday during October of shows like Johnny Test, The Amazing World of Gumball, Adventure Time and Regular Show.  Not to mention the Scooby Doo movies and  other shows like Ed, Edd n Eddy’s Boo-Haw Haw, Billy & Mandy: Wrath of the Spider Queen. (CN Press)

Spike:  Don’t forget about the Scream 2011 awards on Spike TV, where everything frightful in comic books, fantasy, sci-fi and horror.  This takes place on Spike, Oct. 18 at 9pm ET/PT.. (Spike TV Press)

ABC Family will have their 13 Nights of Halloween and you can catch such movies as Beetlejuice, Van Helsing, The Addams Family, Casper and more.  Alongside the movies will be premieres of Coraline (Oct. 23, 8pm ET/PT) and the network premiere of Bewitched (Oct. 24, 6:30pm ET/PT). (ABC Press)

The Hallmark channel will be having a ten-hour Munster marathon on Halloween.  On Oct. 29 at 9pm ET/PT. Catherine Bell return’s in the fourth The Good Witch’s Family movie installment.  Bell plays Cassandra “Cassie” Nightingale. As Cassie is trying to settle into her new marriage, a long-lost cousin shows up and she brings some evil with her.  (As it looks right now, Catherine Bell is also set for a fifth movie of the Good Witch movie franchise, set for next year) (THC Press)

But alas, let’s check out what Syfy, AMC and TCM have in store for us!

Now admittedly, I was only going to focus on AMC, and such, the other two networks lose out on this list where they started airing movies starting October 1st.  With that said, oh well!  Sorry gang!

Syfy Channel

Syfy channel LogoAs anyone can probably attest to, the Syfy channel has started their 31 Days of Halloween scheduling, as they fill the month of October up with nightly frightful movies.

Ghost Hunters Halloween Live – Syfy, Oct. 31 at 7pm ET, Live. The TAPS team has its annual live, six-hour investigation.  This year they’ll be at the Pennhurst Asylum in Pennsylvania, which is an hour outside of Philly.  The regular cast will be on hand, as well as some from Ghost Hunters International.

On Saturday, October 29th, Syfy will be airing the movie called Zombie Apocalypse.  In this movie starring  Ving Rhames, (Stop me if this sounds familiar… LOL), a zombie plague has wiped out 90% of the American population and a small group of survivors struggle across the country to get to a rumored refuge from this plague, located on the island of Catalina.

Syfy TV Shows and Movies on AMAZON

A complete list of their scheduled movies for the Halloween 2011 TV season is listed later on in this article.

Halloween Ghouls and Ghosts

Full network schedules after the break….

AMC Fear Fest

AMC TV LogoAMC doesn’t need 31 days to kick butt in scary movies.  They kick off their long-running Halloween celebration with the 2nd season premiere of the troubled TV show, The Walking Dead. (Troubled because the primary showrunner who was a part of the blockbuster cable ratings, was booted, and other such little troubles.)  The Walking Dead premieres on Oct. 16 at 9pm ET/PT for a 90-minute premiere, picking up right where they left off at the end of season 1.

The Walking Dead starts off Fear Fest, where AMC carries a serious line-up of fright.  This line-up is headlined by movies such as:

AMC TV Shows and stuff on AMAZON

  • The People Under the Stairs (Oct. 16).
  • Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (Oct. 17),
  • Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Oct. 17). << This original is worth checking out.  Classic and simple, with a wonderful twist ending.
  • Poltergeist (Oct. 17),
  • The Hills Have Eyes (2006) (Oct. 17),
  • Tales From the Darkside: The Movie (Oct. 20)
  • The Mummy (1932) (Oct. 22), << In my mind, any original is worth sampling.
  • Dreamcatcher (Oct. 24),
  • 1978 classic, Halloween (Oct. 24),
  • Thinner (Oct. 25),
  • Halloween H20 (Oct. 26),
  • Bride of Frankenstein (Oct. 29),

and other fine institutions of fear and fright, both plagarized and sequelized!

  • Diary of the Dead
  • Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane
  • Slither Starring NATHAN FILLION
  • Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
  • From Dusk Till Dawn << Another great classic!
  • Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane
  • Resident Evil
  • The Day Itself

//////////////////

AMC’s Fear Fest 2011 Schedule

Sunday, October 16, 2011

  • 1:30AM – Silver Bullet: (Corey Haim, Gary Busey)
  • 3:30AM – Thinner
  • 7:00AM – The Shining with Jack Nicholson & Shelley Duvall
  • 10:30AM – Cujo with Dee Wallace
  • 12:30PM – Christine
  • 9:00PM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”
  • 10:30PM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”

Monday, October 17, 2011

  • 12:30AM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”
  • 2:30AM – The People Under the Stairs
  • 4:30AM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”
  • 9:00AM – Night of the Living Dead
  • 11:15AM – Poltergeist with Craig T. Nelson & JoBeth Williams
  • 1:45PM – The Funhouse
  • 4:00PM – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
  • 6:00PM – Mimic 2
  • 8:00PM – Survival of the Dead
  • 10:00PM – The Hills Have Eyes

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

  • 12:30AM – Mimic 2
  • 2:30AM – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
  • 4:30AM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”
  • 9:00AM – The Omen with Gregory Peck and Lee Remick
  • 11:30AM – Dracula 2000
  • 1:30PM – Mimic 2
  • 3:30PM – The Hills Have Eyes
  • 6:00PM – Survival of the Dead
  • 8:00PM – Diary of the Dead
  • 10:15PM – Scream 3

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

  • 1:00AM – The Exorcism of Emily Rose
  • 3:30AM – Dracula 2000
  • 9:00AM – Blood of Dracula
  • 10:30AM – The Others with Nicole Kidman
  • 1:00PM – The Exorcism of Emily Rose
  • 3:30PM – Scream 3
  • 6:00PM – Diary of the Dead
  • 8:00PM – Flight of the Living Dead
  • 10:00PM – House of Wax with Elisha Cuthbert & Chad Michael Murray.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

  • 2:30AM – White Noise 2
  • 4:30AM – Blood of Dracula
  • 1:30PM – White Noise 2
  • 3:30PM – House of Wax
  • 6:00PM – Flight of the Living Dead
  • 8:00PM – Slither with Nathan Fillion
  • 10:15PM – Lake Placid with Bridget Fonda and Bill Pullman.  Despite the obvious, this movie is laced with fantastic humor, and Betty White has a sailor’s mouth on her!

Friday, October 21, 2011

  • 12:15AM – Tales From the Darkside: The Movie
  • 4:00PM – Lake Placid
  • 6:00PM – Slither
  • 8:00PM – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
  • 10:00PM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”

Saturday October 22, 2011

  • 12:00AM – The Hills Have Eyes
  • 2:30AM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”
  • 6:45AM – The Mummy with Boris Karloff & Zita Johann.
  • 9:15AM – Village of the Damned with Christopher Reeve
  • 11:30AM – The People Under the Stairs
  • 1:30PM – Tales From the Darkside: The Movie
  • 3:30PM – The Hills Have Eyes
  • 6:00PM – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
  • 10:15PM – From Dusk Till Dawn 2

Sunday, October 23, 2011

  • 12:15AM – From Dusk Till Dawn 3
  • 2:15AM – Tales From the Darkside: The Movie
  • 4:15AM – Piñata: Survival Island with Nicholas Brendon & Jaime Pressly.
  • 6:00AM – Blood of Dracula
  • 7:30AM – From Dusk Till Dawn 2
  • 9:30AM – From Dusk Till Dawn 3
  • 11:30AM – Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane
  • 1:30PM – Diary of the Dead
  • 3:30PM – Survival of the Dead
  • 5:30PM – Resident Evil
  • 7:30PM – The Walking Dead “What Lies Ahead”
  • 9:00PM – The Walking Dead “Bloodletting”

Monday, October 24, 2011

  • 1:00AM – Diary of the Dead
  • 3:00AM – Survival of the Dead
  • 5:00AM – The Walking Dead “Bloodletting”
  • 10:00AM – The Exorcism of Emily Rose
  • 3:00PM – Resident Evil
  • 5:00PM – Dreamcatcher with Thomas Jane & Jason Lee
  • 8:00PM – Halloween
  • 10:00PM – Halloween III: Season of the Witch

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

  • 12:15AM – Halloween
  • 2:15AM – Village of the Damned
  • 4:30AM – Corridors of Blood with Boris Karloff
  • 9:00AM – Dreamcatcher
  • 12:00PM – Thinner
  • 2:00PM – Cujo  << classic ‘dog gone mad’ movie from Stephen King!
  • 4:00PM – Graveyard Shift
  • 6:00PM – Halloween III: Season of the Witch
  • 8:00PM – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 10:00PM – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

  • 12:15AM – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 2:15AM – Cujo
  • 9:45AM – Silver Bullet
  • 11:45AM – Pet Sematary
  • 1:45PM – Pet Sematary Two
  • 4:00PM – Slither
  • 6:00PM – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 8:00PM – Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later
  • 10:00PM – Halloween

Thursday, October 27, 2011

  • 12:00AM – House of Wax
  • 2:30AM – Halloween
  • 10:00AM – The People Under the Stairs
  • 12:00PM – Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh
  • 2:00PM – Dead Silence with True Blood‘s Ryan Kwanten
  • 4:00PM – From Dusk Till Dawn 2
  • 6:00PM – Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later
  • 8:00PM – Halloween III: Season of the Witch
  • 10:15PM – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers

Friday, October 28, 2011

  • 12:15AM – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 2:15AM – Scream 3
  • 4:45AM – How to Make a Monster
  • 11:00AM – House of Wax
  • 1:30PM – Scream 3
  • 4:00PM – Survival of the Dead
  • 6:00PM – Diary of the Dead
  • 8:00PM – Flight of the Living Dead
  • 10:00PM – The Walking Dead “Bloodletting”
  • 11:30PM – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday

Saturday, October 29, 2011

  • 1:30AM – The Walking Dead “Bloodletting”
  • 3:00AM – House of Wax
  • 6:30AM – The Mummy
  • 8:15AM – Bride of Frankenstein with Colin Clive, Elsa Lanchester and Boris Karloff.
  • 10:00AM – Lake Placid
  • 12:00PM – Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
  • 2:00PM – Halloween
  • 4:00PM – Halloween III: Season of the Witch
  • 6:00PM – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 8:00PM – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 10:15PM – Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later

Sunday October 30, 2011

  • 12:15AM – Halloween
  • 2:15AM – Halloween III: Season of the Witch
  • 4:15AM – Bride of Frankenstein
  • 6:00AM – Mimic 2
  • 8:00AM – Slither
  • 10:00AM – Halloween
  • 12:00PM – Halloween 3 Season of the Witch
  • 2:00PM – Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
  • 4:00PM – Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
  • 6:00PM – Halloween H2O: 20 Years Later

//////////////////

Syfy Channel 31 Days of Halloween

October 9

  • 10:30 AM – See No Evil
  • 12:30 PM – Saw II
  • 2:30 PM – Saw III
  • 5:00 PM – Saw IV
  • 7:00 PM – Hostel: Part II
  • 9:00 PM – Chain Letter
  • 11:00 PM – P2

October 10

  • 1:00 AM – The Seamstress
  • 3:00 AM – Dead Like Me (2008)

October 11

  • 7:00 PM – Seconds Apart
  • 9:00 PM – Fertile Ground
  • 11:00 PM – Population 436

October 12

  • 3:00 AM – Clive Barker’s Book Of Blood

October 13

  • 3:00 AM – The Reeds
  • 7:00 PM – The Cave  << great movie!
  • 9:00 PM – Dawn Of The Dead (2004)
  • 11:30 PM – Wes Craven Presents: They

October 14

  • 1:30 AM – Wes Craven Presents: Dracula 3: Legacy
  • 9:30 AM – Boogeyman 2
  • 11:30 AM – The Cursed
  • 1:30 PM – The Ferryman
  • 3:30 PM – The Cave
  • 5:30 PM – Dawn Of The Dead (2004)

October 15

  • 9:00 AM – Hallowed Ground
  • 11:00 AM – The Messengers
  • 1:00 PM – The Hitcher (2007)
  • 3:00 PM – Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead
  • 5:00 PM – The Hills Have Eyes 2
  • 7:00 PM – Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans (2009)
  • 9:00 PM – 30 Days Of Night: Dark Days
  • 11:00 PM – Rise: Blood Hunter

October 16

  • 1:00 AM – Skinwalkers
  • 9:00 AM – Mortuary
  • 11:00 AM – The Graves
  • 1:00 PM – Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans (2009)
  • 3:00 PM – Fertile Ground
  • 5:00 PM – Seconds Apart
  • 7:00 PM – The Task
  • 9:00 PM – Prowl

October 17

  • 1:00 AM – The Messengers
  • 3:00 AM – The Dunwich Horror
  • 3:00 PM – The Task
  • 5:00 PM – Prowl

October 18

  • 11:00 AM – Stephen King’s The Stand – Part One
  • 1:00 PM – Stephen King’s The Stand – Part Two
  • 3:00 PM – Stephen King’s The Stand – Part Three
  • 5:00 PM – Stephen King’s The Stand – Part Four
  • 7:00 PM – Saw II
  • 9:00 PM – Saw III
  • 11:30 PM – Saw IV

October 20

  • 9:00 AM – War Wolves
  • 11:00 AM – Wolvesbayne
  • 1:00 PM – Never Cry Werewolf
  • 3:00 PM – Toolbox Murders
  • 5:00 PM – Timber Falls
  • 7:00 PM – Chain Letter
  • 9:00 PM – Hostel: Part II

October 21

  • 1:00 AM – The Prophecy
  • 3:00 AM – Prophecy: The Uprising

October 22

  • 1:00 AM – Rise: Blood Hunter
  • 1:00 PM – Pumpkin Karver, The
  • 7:00 PM – Jeepers Creepers 2
  • 9:00 PM – Halloween (2007)

October 23

  • 1:30 AM – Halloween (2007)
  • 4:00 AM – Splinter  << LOVE THIS MOVIE!
  • 4:30 PM – Jeepers Creepers 2
  • 6:30 PM – End Of Days (1999)
  • 9:00 PM – Haunting In Connecticut, The
  • 11:00 PM – 100 Feet with Famke Janssen.

October 24

  • 8:30 AM – Leprechaun
  • 10:30 AM – Stephen King’s The Langoliers – Part One
  • 12:30 PM – Stephen King’s The Langoliers – Part Two
  • 2:30 PM – End Of Days (1999)
  • 5:00 PM – The Haunting In Connecticut

October 25

  • 7:00 PM – 30 Days Of Night: Dark Days
  • 9:00 PM – My Bloody Valentine
  • 11:00 PM – Valentine

October 26

  • 3:00 AM – Bram Stoker’s Way Of The Vampire
  • 9:00 AM – Stephen King’s The Tommyknockers – Part 1
  • 11:00 AM – Stephen King’s The Tommyknockers – Part 2
  • 1:00 PM – Valentine
  • 3:00 PM – My Bloody Valentine
  • 5:00 PM – 30 Days Of Night: Dark Days

October 27

  • 3:00 AM – Wes Craven Presents: They
  • 12:00 PM – Anacondas: The Hunt For The Blood Orchid
  • 6:00 PM – The Hills Have Eyes 2
  • 8:00 PM – Devil’s Advocate, The (1997)
  • 11:00 PM – The Hills Have Eyes 2

October 28

  • 1:00 AM – Open Graves
  • 3:00 AM – The Pumpkin Karver
  • 9:30 AM – The Final
  • 11:30 AM – The Seamstress
  • 1:30 PM – Saw II
  • 3:30 PM – Saw III
  • 6:00 PM – Saw IV

October 29

  • 10:30 AM – Return Of The Living Dead: Rave To The Grave
  • 12:30 PM – Death Valley: The Revenge Of Bloody Bill
  • 2:30 PM – Saw IV
  • 4:30 PM – Dawn Of The Dead (2004)
  • 7:00 PM – Resident Evil: Apocalypse
  • 11:00 PM – Halloween (2007)

October 30

  • 9:00 AM – The Pumpkin Karver
  • 3:00 PM – Resident Evil: Apocalypse
  • 5:00 PM – Underworld: Evolution
  • 7:00 PM – Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans (2009)
  • 9:00 PM – Halloween (2007)
  • 11:30 PM – Underworld: Evolution

October 31

  • 1:30 AM – Underworld: Rise Of The Lycans (2009)
  • 3:30 AM – Halloween: The Curse Of Michael Myers
  • 7:00 PM – Ghost Hunters Live

=

Turner Classic Movies Halloween Themed Movies

OCTOBER 10

  • 8 pm – The Wolf Man
  • 9:15 pm – The Uninvited
  • 11 pm – Dead Of Night
  • 1 am – I Walked With A Zombie
  • 2:15 am – The Cat People
  • 3:45 am – The Curse Of The Cat People
  • 5 am – The Devil Bat
  • 6:15 am – Dead Men Walk

OCTOBER 14

  • 2 am – Stunt Rock
  • 3:45 am – Heavy Metal (Animated)

OCTOBER 17

  • 8 pm – The Horror Of Dracula
  • 9:30 pm – The House On Haunted Hill
  • 11 pm – Tingler
  • 12:30 am – House Of Wax
  • 2:15 am – Curse Of The Demon
  • 4 am – A Night At The Movies: The Horrors Of Stephen King
  • 5 am – Bucket Of Blood (’59)

OCTOBER 21

  • 8 pm – She (’65)
  • 10 pm – Prehistoric Women
  • 12 am – The Viking Queen
  • 2 am – The Gamma People
  • 3:30 am – Village Of The Giants
  • 5 am – TBA

OCTOBER 22

  • 9:30 am – The Ghoul
  • 1:45 pm – 20 Million Miles To Earth
  • 3:15 pm – Earth Vs. The Flying Saucers
  • 1 am – Cry Of The Werewolf

OCTOBER 24

  • 8 pm – Carnival Of Souls
  • 9:30 pm – A Night At The Movies: The Horrors Of Stephen King
  • 10:30 – Dementia 13
  • 12 am – Straight-Jacket
  • 1:45 am – The Pit And The Pendulum
  • 3:15 am – The Masque Of The Red Death
  • 5 am – The Devil’s Bride

OCTOBER 26

  • 5:45 pm – The Bad Seed

OCTOBER 28

  • 8 pm – Dead Ringer
  • 10 pm – The Black Room
  • 11:15 pm – The Other
  • 1 am – Dead Men Walk
  • 2:15 am – Motel Hell
  • 4 am – 10 Rillington Place
  • 6 am – The Two Mrs. Carrolls

OCTOBER 29

  • 9:30 am – Doctor X
  • 1:45 pm – Godzilla, King Of The Monsters
  • 8 pm – Cat People
  • 9:30 pm – Martin Scorsese Presents: Val Lewton: The Man In The Shadows
  • 11 pm – The Body Snatcher
  • 12:30 am – Isle Of The Dead
  • 2 am – Bedlam
  • 3:30 am – The Seventh Victim
  • 5 am – Ghost Ship

OCTOBER 30

  • 6:15 am – The Leopard Man
  • 7:30 am – White Zombie
  • 8:45 am – Devil Doll
  • 10:15 am – The Uninvited
  • 12 pm – Berserk
  • 2 pm – Dial M For Murder
  • 4 pm – Them!
  • 6 pm – Forbidden Planet

OCTOBER 31

  • 7:15 am – The Reptile
  • 8:45 am – The Gorgon
  • 10:15 am – Dracula, Prince Of Darkness
  • 12 pm – Dracula Has Risen From The Grave
  • 1:45 pm – The Revenge Of Frankenstein
  • 3:15 pm – Frankenstein Created Woman
  • 5 pm – The Mummy
  • 6:30 pm – Curse Of The Mummy’s Tomb
  • 8 pm – Village Of The Damned
  • 9:30 pm – Night Of The Living Dead
  • 11:15 pm – A Night At The Movies: The Horrors Of Stephen King
  • 12:15 am – The Innocents
  • 2 am – The Haunting
  • 4 am – Repulsion

=

[added 10-13-11]

FEARnet Programming

I was reminded about, of all things, FEARnet!  Mi’god!  How could I forget FEARnet?  It’s a great go-to network for all kinds of great programming of a…  fearful nature!  (Thanks to Sabrina for reminding me!)

October 30th, they have Psychoville, an award-winning British black-comedy thriller series, that centers on a group of characters haunted by a mysterious blackmailer.  It’s written by and stars Reece Shearsmith (Shaun of the Dead) and Steve Pemberton (The League of Gentlemen, Doctor Who).  It’s the only comedy ever to feature a serial-killer obsessed man-child, a one-handed clown, a blind tycoon, and dwarf that is possibly a telekinetic.

On Halloween itself, FEARnet will be airing a 24-hour marathon of the 2007 movie, Trick R Treat.  It stars Anna Paquin (True Blood), Brian Cox (Rise of the Planet of the Apes) and Leslie Bibb (Zookeeper).

“Four interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: An everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the one guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband.”

The folks working with FEARnet sent me a great spreadsheet of movies that are airing throughout the month of October…  I’ve taken the list and since some movies aired a few times a day, I just listed the day that a movie is airing on.  It’s up to you to find your local air time!  Here’s FEARnet’s TV Schedule page.  And check out the great vid from FEARnet…  It’s a itty bit gory, but not too bad.

10/14 Fri

  • Mysterious Island 1961
  • The Revenge of Frankenstein 1958
  • The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll 1961
  • Twelve to the Moon 1960
  • Screaming Mimi 1958
  • Butterfinger the 13th: The Movie

10/15 Sat

  • The Revenge of Frankenstein 1958
  • Sometimes They Come Back Again 1996
  • Sometimes They Come Back for More 1998
  • Shadow of the Hawk 1976
  • Returner 2003
  • Ju-On 2 2003

10/16 Sun

  • Sometimes They Come Back Again 1996
  • Sometimes They Come Back for More 1998
  • Shadow of the Hawk 1976
  • Returner 2003
  • Ju-On 2 2003
  • Starman 1984
  • Man-Thing 2005
  • House of the Dead 2003
  • Madhouse 2004
  • The Invitation 2003

10/17 Mon

  • Starman 1984
  • House of the Dead 2003
  • Madhouse 2004
  • The Invitation 2003
  • Man-Thing 2005
  • Daddy’s Girl 1996
  • Blood Trails 2006

10/18 Tue

  • Milo 1998
  • Blood Trails 2006
  • Daddy’s Girl 1996
  • Kaena: The Prophecy 2004
  • Death Machine 1994
  • The Unnamable 1988
  • Pinnochio’s Revenge 1996

10/19 Wed

  • Death Machine 1994
  • The Unnamable 1988
  • Pinnochio’s Revenge 1996
  • Kaena: The Prophecy 2004
  • Man-Thing 2005
  • Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 1995
  • Trapped Ashes 2006

10/20 Thu

  • Man-Thing 2005
  • Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 1995
  • Trapped Ashes 2006
  • Starman 1984

10/21 Fri

  • Mysterious Island 1961
  • House of the Dead 2003
  • RSVP 2002
  • It Came From Beneath the Sea 1955

10/22 Sat

  • Vampire Effect 2004
  • The Unnamable 1988
  • Messengers 2: The Scarecrow 2009
  • Boogeyman 2005
  • The Crimson Rivers 2001

10/23 Sun

  • Boogeyman 2005
  • The Unnamable 1988
  • Vampire Effect 2004
  • The Crimson Rivers 2001
  • Messengers 2: The Scarecrow 2009
  • Final 2001
  • Creeping Terror 1964
  • Screaming Mimi 1958
  • The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll 1961
  • The Revenge of Frankenstein 1958

10/24 Mon

  • Creeping Terror 1964
  • Screaming Mimi 1958
  • The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll 1961
  • The Revenge of Frankenstein 1958
  • Final 2001
  • Sometimes They Come Back Again 1996

10/25 Tue

  • The Harvest 1993
  • Death Machine 1994
  • Kaena: The Prophecy 2004

10/26 Wed

  • Messengers 2: The Scarecrow 2009
  • Creeping Terror 1964
  • Final 2001
  • Artifacts 2007
  • The Invitation 2003

10/27 Thu

  • Creeping Terror 1964
  • Final 2001
  • Artifacts 2007
  • The Invitation 2003
  • Leprechaun 5: In the Hood 2000
  • Man-Thing 2005
  • Village of the Giants 1965
  • Blood & Donuts 1995

10/28 Fri

  • Blood & Donuts 1995
  • Leprechaun 5: In the Hood 2000
  • Man-Thing 2005
  • Route 666 2001
  • Village of the Giants 1965
  • Druids 2001
  • Seven Days to Live 2000
  • Dead & Breakfast 2004

10/29 Sat

  • Route 666 2001
  • Seven Days to Live 2000
  • Dead & Breakfast 2004
  • Druids 2001
  • The City of Lost Children 1995
  • Idle Hands 1999

10/30 Sun

  • Returner 2003
  • Starman 1984
  • Trapped Ashes 2006
  • Psychoville Halloween Special
  • The Dark Backward 1991
  • Idle Hands 1999

 

FEARnet Promo:

 

=

If you know of other good Halloween 2011 scheduled marathons or themed program, sound off in the comments.  I’ll add it to the article, with proper credit!

Thanks for coming by!

Happy Halloween!

Halloween Bat decoration

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Laura October 12, 2011 at 4:36 pm

Aw man, this list is pricelist….I can’t thank you enough! I was gonna do my yearly project of searching “halloween” on the TV Guide channel and see what I got and then spend hours sifting through the results.

Thanks!

Bruce Simmons October 10, 2011 at 8:29 pm

Glad you like what I’ve done with the place Kailee!!! I like lists too, so I make ’em and share ’em! Thanks for coming by!

Kailee October 10, 2011 at 7:01 pm

Thank you so much for posting this all in one convinient place!

Here’s to a great October (ROCKtober) 🙂

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: